YEAR GRAND PRIZE                   TV PRIME TIME AWARD
sponsored by Comcast and NBCUniversal
REGIONAL AWARD
sponsored by Chamber
of Commerce for Greater
Philadelphia 
STUDENT AWARD
sponsored by the Derek Freese Film Foundation
$10,000 cash prize
Notes from High Profile Judges
National Press
Synopsis published on www.film.org
$5,000 cash prize
Notes from High Profile Judges
National Press
Synopsis published on www.film.org
$2,500 cash prize
Notes from High Profile Judges
National Press
Synopsis published on www.film.org
$500 cash prize
Notes from Judges
National Press
Synopsis published on www.film.org
2016 Evan Young & Jareth Grealish
The Forgotten
Katie Hennicke
Tenure

Evan Young & Louis Iovino
Coastliners
Carol Sabik-Jaffe
Safe Haven
Chloe Kimberg
Senior Scav
GRAND PRIZE TV PRIME TIME AWARD
sponsored by Comcast and NBCUniversal
REGIONAL AWARD
sponsored by Chamber of Commerce for Greater Philadelphia 
STUDENT AWARD
sponsored by Robert McKee Story Seminar
$10,000 cash prize
Notes from High Profile Judges
National Press
Synopsis published on www.film.org
$5,000 cash prize
Notes from High Profile Judges
National Press
Synopsis published on www.film.org
$2,500 cash prize
Notes from High Profile Judges
National Press
Synopsis published on www.film.org
Free Tuition to the intensive 4-day STORY Seminar in NYC
Notes from High Profile Judges
National Press
Synopsis published on www.film.org
2015 Megan Riakos
The Last Reprieve
Angela & Darren Croucher
Use of Force 
Julia Yorks
Mothers and Daughters and Fathers and Sons
Lexx Fusco
The Devin in the Details
2014 Jennifer Yee
First Chair
Octavia Bay
Mixed Up
Jennifer Yee
First Chair
Jenna Gelenberg
Grave
2013 Denise Brossman
Labor of the Gods
Steven Homberger
 PHL 2.0
Kristine Kennedy
No Neighbors
Michelle Smith & Adrianne Gunter
Served!
GRAND PRIZE TV PILOT AWARD sponsored by the Derek Freese Film Foundation REGIONAL AWARD sponsored by Chamber of Commerce for Greater Philadelphia  IRENE I. PARISI AWARD
sponsored by 
Stephen J. Rivele for a writer 25 or younger *
$10,000 cash prize
Notes from High Profile Judges
National Press
Synopsis published on www.film.org
$5,000 cash prize
Notes from High Profile Judges
National Press
Synopsis published on www.film.org
$2,500 cash prize
Notes from High Profile Judges
National Press
Synopsis published on www.film.org
$1,000 cash prize
Notes from High Profile Judges
National Press
Synopsis published on www.film.org
2012 Jim Malone
Turning Two
Eric Rivera
 Into the Fire
Joseph Horning
Darkness on the Edge of Night
2011 Anthony Stitt 
The Sneaker Man
Bruce Graham
The Darbarians
Jerry L. Jennings
FaceWorld
2010 Tom Turner Sweet Jane Matthew Feely
St. Anthony’s
Katie Hennicke
The 3rd Best Thing
Dan Reilly
Haunt
2009 Mary Spiers
 Saving Independence
Mary Spiers
Saving Independence
2008 Adam F. Goldberg Everything Changes Jennie Krurnrine
Think About Love
Eamon R. Mclvor
Judy is a Punk
2007 Joe Nienalt
 Smile
Salih Abdul- Qawi
Beat a Bully
Derek Dressler
Incidental Contact

Robert Golphin
Midnight and Mourning

Matthew Taylor
The Four Men From Abernacte

Corey Stephens
Seeking Paradise
2006 Bruce Graham
Middle Aged White Guys
Bruce Graham
Middle Aged White Guys
Brian Loshiavo     
Paint By Number
2005 David Hoag
The Biographer
Kent Murray
According To Plan
2004 Bernie DeLeo
Queens for a Day
Jessica Parenti 
In Flew Enza
Jeremiah Zagar   
Paper Giants
2003 Kristin O’Keefe Aptowicz
Mutter
Jessica Parenti 
In Flew Enza
Annie Baker
Meet the Mog

James Costanzo
The Patriots
2002 Hal Borden
I’d Rather Be in Philadelphia
Hal Borden
 I’d Rather Be in Philadelphia
*In honor of his mother, Irene F Parisi